NYC Media
Email A Friend Translate this Page Printer Friendly Text SizeSmallMediumLarge
Schedules

Find out what's on each channel and on the radio this week!  Click the corresponding channel button for more info.

   


Carriers

Where to watch NYC Media

NYC life NYC gov NYC drive NYC world
Cablevision 22 74 72 73
Comcast 25      
Over the air 25.1 25.2    
RCN 25 81 79 80
Time Warner Cable 25/10 74 72 73
Verizon FiOs 25 24 28 26

*NYC Media also airs races on behalf of the State of New York.  For more info, click here.

NYC life schedule

HOUR SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
12:00 am Video Music
Box
Docu-
mentary
Special
All-Star
Orchestra
Books
Du Jour
Video Music
Box
Gotham Girls
Roller Derby
Music
Shack
12:30 am Well Read Music Shack The
Movie Loft
/
Just
Seen It
1:00 am Live from
the
Artist's
Den
HISTORY™
on
NYC life
Front
and
Center
Music City
Roots:
Live From
Loveless Cafe
Spotlight on Broadway Secrets of
New York
1:30 am HISTORY™
on
NYC life
The Producer
Show
Farm with
Ian Knauer
2:00 am B-Sides: NYC
Sessions
Jammin'
at
Hippie
Jacks
Sun
Studios
Front
and
Center
Arts on
Context
Under the
Sun
2:30 am Gotham Girls
Roller Derby
Classic
Gospel
Infinity
Hall
Live From
the Artist's
Den
Video
Music
Box
3:00 am Frankie
Cooks
Genesis of
Healing
3:30 am Backstage
Pass
Roadtrip
Nation
Rudy
Maxa
92Y on
NYC life
Food.
Curated.
4:00 am In Pursuit
of Passion
Potluck
Video
Under the
Sun
Healthy Soul Feng Shui
Living
4:30 am Peregrine
Dame
Movie
Loft
/
Kelly Choi
Specials
Film School
Shorts
Film Lab
Presents
Journeys
in Africa
Curiousity
Quest
Goes
Green
5:00 am Functional
Fitness
with Suzanne
Genesis of
Healing
Books
Du Jour
Natural
Heroes
Start Up Curiosity
Quest
Goes
Green
Ecosense
for Living
5:30 am Workout
from
Within
Well
Read
Feng Shui
Living
Healthy
Soul
Ecosense
for
Living
Every
Day
Edisons
6:00 am Rock
Your Yoga
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
For the
Home
6:30 am Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Start Up
7:00 am Cover
Story
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
92Y
on
NYC life
7:30 am Trinidad
News in
Review

Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
8:00 am Brooklyn
Savvy

Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Teaching
Channel

8:30 am What's
Eating
Harlem


Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
9:00 am Between the
Line with
Barry Kibrick
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Transit, Transit

9:30 am Books
Du Jour


Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Bali
10:00 am Turning Point
with
Frank MacKay
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Mixed Nutz
10:30 am Roadtrip
Nation
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Zula
Patrol
11:00 am Film Lab
Presents
Travel
with Kids

Bali/
MKT
Karate


Space
Racers
Alex and the
Kaleidoscope
Band
Teaching
Channel
Space Racers

11:30 am Film
School
Shorts
Family
Travel
with
Colleen Kelly


Urban Animals

Zula
Patrol
Mixed
Nutz
Urban Animals

12:00 pm HISTORY™
on
NYC life


In Pursuit
of Passion


Just
SeenIt
Visionaries
Start-Up 
The Producer
Show


Bare Feet
with
Mackela
Mallozzi
12:30 pm Secrets of NY

Broadway
Profiles


Ideas
Exchange
Asian American
Film Lab
Presents
Toni On!

Rhythm Abroad

1:00 pm I-Italy

Moveable Feast
with Fine
Cooking


Food. Curated.

Healthy Soul

Pati's
Mexican
Table


Eat!
Drink!
Italy!
with
Vic Rallo


Brindiamo!

1:30 pm Brindiamo!

Rachel's
Favorite
Food
for Living

Frankie
Cooks




B Organic
with Michele
Beschen


Lidia's
Kitchen
 

Kevin Dundon's
Modern Irish
Food


Growing
a Greener
World


2:00 pm Slovenian
Magazine/
21st Century
 
America's
Test
Kitchen


Firehouse
Kitchen
Christina

New
Scandinavian
Neven Maguire:
Home Chef


Changing
Seas

2:30 pm Transit, Transit

Vintage

George
Hirsh
Lifestyle


The Farm
with
Ian Knauer


Clodagh's
Irish
Food
Trails
Good
Food
America


Books
Du Jour


3:00 pm European
Journal
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Firehouse
Kitchen
3:30 pm Asian
America
$9.99

Travel-
scope


Music
Voyager


Under the
Sun


Theater
Talk
 

Food.
Curated.
4:00 pm The Leon
Charney
Report
Toni On!

Moyers
and
Company

Books
Du Jour


Well
Read
Voice of
Armenians
4:30 pm Just
Seen It
Scully the
World


Cultural
Caravan
Journeys
in Africa


Between the
Line with
Barry Kibrick
Romanian
Voice
5:00 pm Start Up Newsline Newsline Newsline Newsline Newsline Globe
Trekker

5:30 pm For Your
Home
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
6:00 pm Aktina
TV


DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
BBC
NewsNight
6:30 pm The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
Asia Biz
Forecast
7:00 pm Good
Food
America


US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
7:30 pm In Pursuit
of Passion


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker

Globe
Trekker


Conver-
sations
in the
Digital
Age
 

8:00 pm Globe
Trekker


Art Wolfe's
Travels to
the Edge


8:30 pm Working
Woman
Report


Secrets of
New York


$9.99


Frankie
Cooks




Bare Feet
with
Mackela
Mallozzi
Rudy
Maxa's
World


9:00 pm Farm
with
Ian
Knauer
Cool
Spaces


HISTORY™
on
NYC life


Toni On!

Healthy
Soul


Rhythm
Abroad


Lidia's
Kitchen


9:30 pm Frame
Rate
Presents:
Close Up
NYC


Food.
Curated.
Potluck
Video
Peregrine
Dame


Secrets of
New York


10:00 pm Film Lab
Presents
The Genesis
of Healing
Frame
Rate
Presents:
Close Up
NYC


Brindiamo!

What's
Eating
Harlem


In Pursuit
of Passion
$9.99

10:30 pm Working
Woman
Report


The Producer
Show
Blueprint

The
Movie Loft
/
Just
Seen It
Profiles

Bare Feet
with
Mackela
Mallozzi
11:00 pm Under
the
Sun


Profiles

Profiles

Profiles

Film Lab
Presents
Turning
Point
with
Frank
MacKay


I-Italy
11:30 pm Firehouse
Kitchen
Vintage Video
Music
Box
B-Sides: NYC
Sessions
Books
Du Jour
Brindiamo!

Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 12pm - 6pm


HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm

Access
Mayor
(re)
Monday
-Friday
Edition

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
(re)
Monday

12:30 pm 
1:00 pm

1:30 pm

2:00 pm 
2:30 pm 
3:00 pm

THE
COUNCIL
(re)
Tuesday

3:30 pm 
4:00 pm 

NY
UNCUT
(re)

EXECUTIVE
BREAK-
FAST
(re)

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS
(re)

MEDIA
CITY
(re)

CITY
CLASSICS
(re)

INSIDE
E STREET
(re)

4:30 pm 

BLUEPRINT
NYC (re)

NY
UNCUT

5:00 pm 

MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PER-
SPECTIVES
(re)

WE ARE
NEW YORK

THE
AVIATORS
(re)

5:30 pm

INSIDE
E STREET

SHAPING
THE
CITY,
WITH CPC

NY UNCUT

NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW
(re)

Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 6pm - 12am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
6:00 pm

MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PER-
SPECTIVES
(re)

SHAPING THE
CITY,
WITH CPC
REGION
6 (re)
NY
UNCUT
STAR&
STRIPES:
ARMY NEWSWATCH (re)
Executive
Breakfast
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
TUESDAY
6:30 pm

GLOBAL
CON-
NECTIONS

MR. MAYOR

7:00 pm

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS

WE
ARE
NEW
YORK
IT'S
MY
PARK

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS

NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW

7:30 pm

MR.
MAYOR
GLOBAL
CON-
NECTIONS
BLUE
PRINT
NYC
8:00 pm

MEDIA
CITY

Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
8:30 pm
9:00 pm CITY
CLASSICS
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
WEDNESDAY
9:30 pm MR. MAYOR
10:00 pm

GLOBAL
CONNECTIONS

10:30 pm

THE
AVIATORS

11:00 pm NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW
11:30 pm STAR&
STRIPES:
ARMY
NEWSWATCH
Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 12am - 6am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
SHAPING THE CITY,
WITH CPC
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
12:30 am
1:00 am

1:30 am

2:00 am MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PERSPECTIVES
(re)
2:30 am
3:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Tuesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
3:30 am
4:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
4:30 am
5:30 am
Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 6am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
6:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Tuesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
6:30 am
7:00am

7:30 am

8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
9:30 am

EXECUTIVE
BREAK-
FAST
(re)

10:00 am

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

10:30 am
11:00 am

Access
Mayor
(re)
Monday
-Friday
Edition

11:30 am
Back to Top

NYC World Schedule 12am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am CIN Hot Music Videos NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine CIN - Entertainment Report
12:30 am CIN - Hip Zone
1:00 am NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine

1:30 am

2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
3:30 am
4:00 am
4:30 am
5:00 am
5:30 am

6:00 am

Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision
6:30 am Sinovision
7:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00
am
11:30 am CIN-All Angles
Back to Top

NYC World Schedule 12pm - 12am

>
HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm CIN- All Angles Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision
12:30 pm CIN - Hip Zone
1:00 pm CIN - Video Alley

1:30 pm

2:00 pm Sinovision
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm CIN - The Ity
and Fancy
Show
6:00 pm CIN - Entertainment
Report
6:30 pm CIN - Cover Story
7:00 pm CIN - Trinidad
News in
Review
7:30 pm CIN - Wat a
Gwan/Joint
Tenants
8:00 pm Sinovision
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm CIN - The Ity
and Fancy
Show/Wat a Gwan
CIN - Wat a Gwan/Irie Vibes #1 CIN - Dancing Dynamite
11:30 pm CIN - Jamaica
Magazine
Back to Top

NYC Radio 91.5FM Schedule 12am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am

BBC World Service

12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
3:30 am
4:00 am
4:30 am
5:00 am

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

5:30 am

6:00 am

The Alternate Side (WFUV)

6:30 am
7:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am

COSMOS FM: SUNDAY MORNING

IRISH RADIO

9:30 am
10:00 am

CROATIAN RADIO

10:30 am
11:00 am

MACEDONIAN RADIO

11:30 am
Back to Top

NYC Radio 91.5FM Schedule 12pm - 12am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm

COSMOS FM: SUNDAY MORNING

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

COSMOS FM: SATURDAY GREEK

12:30 pm
1:00 pm

PUTUMAYO

BULLSEYE
WITH JESSIE
THORN

CWA- THE COMMU NIQUE

THE LEON CHARNEY REPORT

BRAZILIAN
MUSIC HOUR

1:30 pm

AKTINA FM

DC37: YOUR CITY, OUR JOB

2:00 pm

THE DIANE REHM SHOW

2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

AKTINA FM

4:00 pm

WORLD CAFE

4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm

6:00 pm

MEDGER EVERS
COLLEGE

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

6:30 pm
7:00 pm

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

7:30 pm
8:00 pm

BULLSEYE
WITH
JESSE
THORN

COMMU NITAIRE HAITIENNE

HAITIAN PERS-PECTIVE

CROATIAN RADIO

WORLD
CAFE
(encore)

TREVOR WILKINS

TREVOR WILKINS

8:30 pm

THE VOICE OF BOSNIA

9:00 pm *THE B-SIDES (The best in underground music from local bands)
/MUSICIANS

INSIDE EUROPE

*THE B-SIDES (The best in underground music from local bands)
/MUSICIANS
9:30 pm
10:00 pm

PUTU MAYO (MUSIC HR)

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

10:30 pm
11:00 pm

BRAZILIAN MUSIC HOUR

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

11:30 pm
*Musicians (1st/3rd Wed. of the month only)/The B-Sides (2nd/4th/5th Wed. of the month only)
Back to Top