NYC Media
Email A Friend Translate this Page Printer Friendly Text SizeSmallMediumLarge
Schedules

Find out what's on each channel and on the radio this week!  Click the corresponding channel button for more info.

   


Carriers

Where to watch NYC Media

NYC life NYC gov NYC drive NYC world
Cablevision 22 74 72 73
Comcast 25      
Over the air 25.1 25.2    
RCN 25 81 79 80
Time Warner Cable 25/10 74 72 73
Verizon FiOs 25 24 28 26

*NYC Media also airs races on behalf of the State of New York.  For more info, click here.

NYC life schedule

HOUR SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
12:00 am Video Music
Box
Docu-
mentary
Special
All-Star
Orchestra
Books
Du Jour
Video Music
Box
92Y on
NYC life
Music
Shack
12:30 am Well Read Spotlight on
Broadway
The
Movie Loft
/
Just
Seen It
1:00 am Live from
the
Artist's
Den
HISTORY™
on
NYC life
Front
and
Center
Music City
Roots:
Live From
Loveless Cafe
Gotham Girls
Roller Derby
HISTORY™
on
NYC life
Secrets of
New York
1:30 am Farm with
Ian Knauer
2:00 am Vintage Jammin'
at
Hippie
Jacks
Sun
Studios
Front
and
Center
Arts on
Context
Under the
Sun
2:30 am Bare Feet
with
Mackela
Mallozzi
Classic
Gospel
Infinity
Hall
Live From
the Artist's
Den
Video
Music
Box
3:00 am Potluck
Video
Frankie
Cooks
Genesis of
Healing
3:30 am Gotham Girls
Roller Derby
Backstage
Pass
"Made in
NY" Talks
Rudy
Maxa
92Y on
NYC life
Food.
Curated.
4:00 am Under the
Sun
Cooking with
Julie
Taboulie
Feng Shui
Living
4:30 am Movie
Loft
/
Kelly Choi
Specials
Film School
Shorts
Film Lab
Presents
Journeys in
Africa
Curiousity
Quest
Goes
Green
5:00 am Functional
Fitness
with Suzanne
Genesis of
Healing
Books
Du Jour
Natural
Heroes
Start Up Curiosity
Quest
Goes
Green
Ecosense
for Living
5:30 am Workout
from
Within
Well
Read
Feng Shui
Living
Healthy
Soul
Ecosense
for
Living
Every
Day
Edisons
6:00 am Rock
Your Yoga
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
Classical
Stretch
For the
Home
6:30 am Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Wai Lana
Yoga
Start Up
7:00 am Cover
Story
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
BBC
World
News
92Y
on
NYC life
7:30 am Trinidad
News in
Review

Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
Lazytown
(Spanish)
8:00 am Brooklyn
Savvy

Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Lunar Jim
(Spanish)
Teaching
Channel

8:30 am Books
Du
Jour


Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
Five Minutes
More
(Spanish)
9:00 am Between the
Line with
Barry Kibrick
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Fun
with Claude
(Spanish)
Transit, Transit

9:30 am 92Y
on
NYClife


Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
Plaza
Sesamo
(Spanish)
The Movie
Loft
/
Just Seen
It
10:00 am Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Peep
and the
Big Wide
World
Richard Bang's
Adventure with
Purpose


10:30 am Roadtrip
Nation
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
Ribert &
Robert's
Wonder-
world (E/I)
11:00 am Asian American
Film Lab
Presents
Travel
with Kids

Bali/
MKT
Karate


Hey Kids,
Let's Cook
Alex and the
Kaleidoscope
Band
Teaching
Channel
$9.99

11:30 am Film
School
Shorts
Family
Travel
with
Colleen Kelly


Fun to
Grow On


Jonathan
Bird's
Blue
World
Mixed
Nutz
Moveable
Feast
Fine
Cooking
12:00 pm HISTORY™
on
NYC life


In Pursuit
of Passion


Just
SeenIt
Visionaries
Asian
America
 
Toni On

Burt Wolf:
Travels and
Traditions


12:30 pm Healthy Soul

Broadway
Profiles


Ideas
Exchange
Asian American
Film Lab
Presents
Secrets of NY

Food. Curated.

1:00 pm I-Italy

Frankie Cooks

Food. Curated.

Brindiamo!

Pati's
Mexican
Table


Moveable
Feast with
Fine Cooking


Brindiamo!

1:30 pm Brindiamo!

Good Food
America

Cook's Country
From America's
Test
Kitchen




B Organic
with Michele
Beschen


Lidia's
Kitchen
 

Kevin Dundon's
Modern Irish
Food


The New
Scan-
danavian


2:00 pm Slovenian
Magazine/
21st Century
 
America's
Heartland


Genesis
of
Healing
Christina

America's
Test Kitchen
Neven Maguire:
Home Chef


Eat! Drink!
Italy!

2:30 pm Transit, Transit

Healthy Body,
Healthy Mind


Healing
Quest


Natural
Heroes


Growing
Bolder
Book
Case TV


3:00 pm European
Journal
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Sit and
Be Fit
Made in NY
Talks


3:30 pm Asian
America
$9.99

Travel-
scope


Turning
Point
with Frank
MacKay


Made in NY
Talks


Theater
Talk
 

4:00 pm The Leon
Charney
Report
Toni On!

Moyers
and
Company

Books
Du Jour


Well
Read
Voice of
Armenians
4:30 pm Just
Seen It
Scully the
World


Cultural
Caravan
Journeys
in Africa


Rick
Steve's
Europe
Romanian
Voice
5:00 pm Start Up Newsline Newsline Newsline Newsline Newsline Globe
Trekker

5:30 pm For Your
Home
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
BBC
World News
America
6:00 pm Aktina
TV


DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
DW
Journal
BBC
NewsNight
6:30 pm The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
The Nightly
Business
Report
 
Asia Biz
Forecast
7:00 pm Good
Food
America


US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
US
Polsat
7:30 pm In Pursuit
of Passion


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker


Globe
Trekker

Globe
Trekker


Conver-
sations
in the
Digital
Age
 

8:00 pm Globe
Trekker


Art Wolfe's
Travels to
the Edge


8:30 pm 92Y
on
NYClife


Secrets of
New York


$9.99

Food.
Curated.


The
Movie Loft
/
Just
Seen It
Rudy
Maxa's
World


9:00 pm Farm
with
Ian
Knauer
HISTORY™ on
NYC life


Toni
On!


Healthy
Soul


The Genesis
of
Healing
Lidia's
Kitchen


9:30 pm Food.
Curated.


Books
Du Jour
Bare Feet
with
Mackela
Mallozzi
Potluck
Video
Secrets of
New York


10:00 pm Secrets of
New York


Broadway
Profiles


Richard Bang's
Adventure
with
Purpose

Asian American
Film Lab
Presents
The New
Scan-
danavian

The
Incurables
$9.99

10:30 pm Books
Du Jour


Spotlight
on
Broadway


Brindiamo!

Frankie
Cooks
Profiles

In Pursuit
of Passion


11:00 pm Under
the
Sun


Profiles

Profiles

Profiles

Profiles

Turning
Point
with
Frank
MacKay


I-Italy
11:30 pm Firehouse
Kitchen
Journeys
in
Africa
Video
Music
Box
Feng
Shui
Living
Vintage Brindiamo!

Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 12pm - 6pm


HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm

Access
Mayor
(re)
Monday
-Friday
Edition

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
(re)
Monday

12:30 pm 
1:00 pm

1:30 pm

2:00 pm 
2:30 pm 
3:00 pm

THE
COUNCIL
(re)
Tuesday

3:30 pm 
4:00 pm 

NY
UNCUT
(re)

EXECUTIVE
BREAK-
FAST
(re)

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS
(re)

MEDIA
CITY
(re)

CITY
CLASSICS
(re)

INSIDE
E STREET
(re)

4:30 pm 

BLUEPRINT
NYC (re)

NY
UNCUT

5:00 pm 

MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PER-
SPECTIVES
(re)

WE ARE
NEW YORK

THE
AVIATORS
(re)

5:30 pm

INSIDE
E STREET

SHAPING
THE
CITY,
WITH CPC

NY UNCUT

NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW
(re)

Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 6pm - 12am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
6:00 pm

MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PER-
SPECTIVES
(re)

SHAPING THE
CITY,
WITH CPC
REGION
6 (re)
NY
UNCUT
STAR&
STRIPES:
ARMY NEWSWATCH (re)
Executive
Breakfast
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
TUESDAY
6:30 pm

GLOBAL
CON-
NECTIONS

MR. MAYOR

7:00 pm

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS

WE
ARE
NEW
YORK
IT'S
MY
PARK

GREAT
CONVER-
SATIONS

NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW

7:30 pm

MR.
MAYOR
GLOBAL
CON-
NECTIONS
BLUE
PRINT
NYC
8:00 pm

MEDIA
CITY

Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
Access
Mayor
8:30 pm
9:00 pm CITY
CLASSICS
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
WEDNESDAY
9:30 pm MR. MAYOR
10:00 pm

GLOBAL
CONNECTIONS

10:30 pm

THE
AVIATORS

11:00 pm NASA:
DESTI-
NATION
TO-
MORROW
11:30 pm STAR&
STRIPES:
ARMY
NEWSWATCH
Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 12am - 6am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
SHAPING THE CITY,
WITH CPC
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
12:30 am
1:00 am

1:30 am

2:00 am MEDGER
EVERS
COLLEGE
TV-
PERSPECTIVES
(re)
2:30 am
3:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Tuesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
3:30 am
4:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
4:30 am
5:30 am
Back to Top

NYC Gov Schedule 6am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
6:00 am THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Tuesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Wednesday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Thursday
THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Friday
6:30 am
7:00am

7:30 am

8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

Access
Mayor
(re)

THE
COUNCIL
(RE)
Monday
9:30 am

EXECUTIVE
BREAK-
FAST
(re)

10:00 am

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

THE
COUNCIL
LIVE

10:30 am
11:00 am

Access
Mayor
(re)
Monday
-Friday
Edition

11:30 am
Back to Top

NYC World Schedule 12am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am CIN Hot Music Videos NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine CIN - Entertainment Report
12:30 am CIN - Hip Zone
1:00 am NYC TV Digital Magazine NYC TV Digital Magazine

1:30 am

2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
3:30 am
4:00 am
4:30 am
5:00 am
5:30 am

6:00 am

Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision
6:30 am Sinovision
7:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am
9:30 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00
am
11:30 am CIN-All Angles
Back to Top

NYC World Schedule 12pm - 12am

>
HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm CIN- All Angles Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision Sinovision
12:30 pm CIN - Hip Zone
1:00 pm CIN - Video Alley

1:30 pm

2:00 pm Sinovision
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm CIN - The Ity
and Fancy
Show
6:00 pm CIN - Entertainment
Report
6:30 pm CIN - Cover Story
7:00 pm CIN - Trinidad
News in
Review
7:30 pm CIN - Wat a
Gwan/Joint
Tenants
8:00 pm Sinovision
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm CIN - The Ity
and Fancy
Show/Wat a Gwan
CIN - Wat a Gwan/Irie Vibes #1 CIN - Dancing Dynamite
11:30 pm CIN - Jamaica
Magazine
Back to Top

NYC Radio 91.5FM Schedule 12am - 12pm

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 am

BBC World Service

12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
2:00 am
2:30 am
3:00 am
3:30 am
4:00 am
4:30 am
5:00 am

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

BBC WORLD
SERVICE

5:30 am

6:00 am

The Alternate Side (WFUV)

6:30 am
7:00 am
7:30 am
8:00 am
8:30 am
9:00 am

COSMOS FM: SUNDAY MORNING

IRISH RADIO

9:30 am
10:00 am

CROATIAN RADIO

10:30 am
11:00 am

MACEDONIAN RADIO

11:30 am
Back to Top

NYC Radio 91.5FM Schedule 12pm - 12am

HOURSUNDAYMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
12:00 pm

COSMOS FM: SUNDAY MORNING

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

COSMOS FM: SATURDAY GREEK

12:30 pm
1:00 pm

PUTUMAYO

BULLSEYE
WITH JESSIE
THORN

CWA- THE COMMU NIQUE

THE LEON CHARNEY REPORT

BRAZILIAN
MUSIC HOUR

1:30 pm

AKTINA FM

DC37: YOUR CITY, OUR JOB

2:00 pm

THE DIANE REHM SHOW

2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm

AKTINA FM

4:00 pm

WORLD CAFE

4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm

6:00 pm

MEDGER EVERS
COLLEGE

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

6:30 pm
7:00 pm

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

COSMOS FM: ENGLISH EDITION

7:30 pm
8:00 pm

BULLSEYE
WITH
JESSE
THORN

COMMU NITAIRE HAITIENNE

HAITIAN PERS-PECTIVE

CROATIAN RADIO

WORLD
CAFE
(encore)

TREVOR WILKINS

TREVOR WILKINS

8:30 pm

THE VOICE OF BOSNIA

9:00 pm *THE B-SIDES (The best in underground music from local bands)
/MUSICIANS

INSIDE EUROPE

*THE B-SIDES (The best in underground music from local bands)
/MUSICIANS
9:30 pm
10:00 pm

PUTU MAYO (MUSIC HR)

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

PUTUMAYO

10:30 pm
11:00 pm

BRAZILIAN MUSIC HOUR

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

AFROPOP

11:30 pm
*Musicians (1st/3rd Wed. of the month only)/The B-Sides (2nd/4th/5th Wed. of the month only)
Back to Top